Philip Mirfin

Party: Conservative

Ward: Emmbrook

Other councillors representing this Ward:

Surgery details

The Town and Borough Councillors for all Town Wards, Evendons, Emmbrook, Wescott and Norreys offer Councillor surgeries every third Saturday of each month at Wokingham Town Hall from 10am to 12 noon.

There is a rota so that each ward covers three surgeries per year and there is always a Borough and a Town Councillor present to take any concerns for all Town wards and Borough issues.

Contact information

Home address: 
135 Old Woosehill Lane
Wokingham
RG41 3HR

Phone:  0118 979 5038

Mobile:  07712 736 834

Bus. email:  philip.mirfin@wokingham.gov.uk

Download Philip Mirfin contact details as VCard

Responsibilities

Committee appointments

Terms of Office

  • 10/06/2004 - 03/05/2007
  • 03/06/2007 - 05/05/2011
  • 05/05/2011 - 07/05/2015
  • 07/05/2015 -

Appointments to outside bodies

Additional Information

I was born in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire in 1949. I have been married since 1973 to my wife Kathy. We have two sons and four grandchildren with a fifth expected in January 2015.  Both sons James and Robert now live with their families in Hong Kong and are senior directors with international financial institutions.

 

I officially retired at the end of April 2013 from Hewlett Packard having worked there for the last sixteen years.  Throughout my working life I have been involved in sales and marketing in one way or another although I started my working life in electrical engineering in power supply.  Since then the main companies I have worked for being, Johnson and Johnson, Campbell's Soups, Hertz, SmithKline Beecham, Synstar and HP.

 

My family and I first moved to Wokingham in 1981, first living on Woosehill and since 1988 living at Old Woosehill Lane.  Both our boys attended the Hawthorns School on Northway, followed by the Forest School.

 

Like many parents at the time I became involved with the PTA which in turn led me to my involvement with Scouting in Wokingham with the 1" Woosehill Scout Group. I served in a number of roles on the Executive committee eventually becoming the Chairman leading the fundraising and building the HQ that is in Chestnut Avenue. Finally I was a Trustee of the building for a further five years until the loans were paid off.

 

My Scouting involvement continued in a uniform capacity, first as a District Scout Leader, and later Assistant District Commissioner for the Scouts, then ADC for the Scout Fellowship in Wokingham. I am still a member of the Wokingham Scouts Active Support and assist if I can. I am also an active participant in the Winter Carnival each year.

 

During the whole of my time in Wokingham I have been an active participant in the various residents associations, taking leading roles in fighting for the rights of my fellow residents in areas of the environment, road safety and child welfare.

 

I was initially co-opted to join Wokingham Town Council in July 2003 and I also represent the Town Council on the Emmbrook Village Hall committee.  I was elected Leader of the Conservative Group on Wokingham Town Council in 2008 and still remain so. In May 2013 and May 2014, I was also asked to become Deputy Mayor in both years.

 

In 2004, I was elected to Wokingham Borough Council as member for Emmbrook Ward and have since served as ICT Champion until 2008 when I became the Chairman of the Audit Committee, which continued until January 2014, when I became the Executive Member for Regeneration and Community development with the further responsibility for Council Assets.

 

I look forward to continuing to serve the residents of Wokingham.

Elections