Your Councillors by Party
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances, see Section 2 of the Constitution to view the current allowances scheme. To see how much has been paid to members please see the library link.
By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a register of interest form, these are shown on each Councillors page.
Search your councillor declaration at meetings
To find out more about paid senior council staff visit our senior council staff page.
To find your councillor please use the links below:
Find your councillor on a map.
Liberal Democrats
-
Jane AinslieWescott
Liberal Democrats
-
Rachel Bishop-FirthEmmbrook
Liberal Democrats
-
Prue BrayWinnersh
Liberal Democrats
-
Stephen ConwayTwyford
Liberal Democrats
-
David CornishFinchampstead South
Liberal Democrats
-
Peter DennisWescott
Liberal Democrats
-
Lindsay FerrisTwyford
Liberal Democrats
-
Paul FishwickWinnersh
Liberal Democrats
-
Catherine GloverShinfield South
Liberal Democrats
-
David HareHawkedon
Liberal Democrats
-
Chris JohnsonShinfield South
Liberal Democrats
-
Clive JonesHawkedon
Liberal Democrats
-
Sarah KerrEvendons
Liberal Democrats
-
Morag MalvernEmmbrook
Liberal Democrats
-
Adrian MatherEvendons
Liberal Democrats
-
Andrew MickleburghHawkedon
Liberal Democrats
-
Jordan MontgomeryWokingham Without
Liberal Democrats
-
Alistair NealHillside
Liberal Democrats
-
Stephen NewtonMaiden Erlegh
Liberal Democrats
-
Ian PittockBarkham
Liberal Democrats
-
Beth RowlandSouth Lake
Liberal Democrats
-
Ian ShentonEvendons
Liberal Democrats
-
Imogen Shepherd-DuBeyEmmbrook
Liberal Democrats
-
Rachelle Shepherd-DuBeyWinnersh
Liberal Democrats
-
Mike SmithMaiden Erlegh
Liberal Democrats
-
Caroline SmithHillside
Liberal Democrats
Conservative
-
Sam AkhtarCharvil
Conservative
-
Keith BakerCoronation
Conservative
-
Laura BlumenthalSouth Lake
Conservative
-
Anne ChadwickLoddon
Conservative
-
Phil CunningtonNorreys
Conservative
-
David DaviesWokingham Without
Conservative
-
Michael FirmagerSonning
Conservative
-
John HalsallRemenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe
Conservative
-
Peter HarperFinchampstead North
Conservative
-
Pauline Helliar-SymonsWokingham Without
Conservative
-
Graham HoweRemenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe
Conservative
-
Norman JorgensenMaiden Erlegh
Conservative
-
Pauline JorgensenHillside
Conservative
-
Abdul LoyesLoddon
Conservative
-
Charles MargettsFinchampstead North
Conservative
-
Rebecca MargettsFinchampstead South
Conservative
-
Stuart MunroSwallowfield
Conservative
-
Jackie RanceShinfield South
Conservative
-
Wayne SmithHurst
Conservative
-
Bill SoaneLoddon
Conservative
-
Alison SwaddleCoronation
Conservative
-
Shahid YounisBulmershe and Whitegates
Conservative
Labour
-
Rachel BurgessNorreys
Labour
-
Andy CroyBulmershe and Whitegates
Labour
-
Andrew GrayShinfield North
Labour
-
Tony SkuseBulmershe and Whitegates
Labour
-
Marie-Louise WeighillNorreys
Labour
Independent Group
-
Gary CowanArborfield
Independent Group